Telephone: 01304 830248

Mobile: 07922 042816

Email: aly@aly-young-law.co.uk

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle

© Legal Angel Limited 2019 

Aly Young Law is a trading name of Legal Angel Limited whose company number is 7956575 and whose

registered office is at 20 Eythorne Road, Shepherdswell, Near Dover, Kent CT15 7PB. If you work with Aly Young Law as a Solicitor, then you will become a client of My Business Counsel, which is a law firm authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority under SRA reg 562609.

Privacy Notice

Aly Young Law (“we” or “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By proceeding to share your date with us you agree to the terms contained in this policy.

For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (meaning, prior to 25 May 2018, the Data Protection Act 1998 and from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation and any legislation which implements it) (“the Act”), the data controller is Legal Angel Limited, whose company number is 7956575 and registered office is at 20 Eythorne Road, Shepherdswell, Near Dover, Kent CT15 7PB. Aly Young Law is a trading name of Legal Angel Limited.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site.

  • If you contact us about any issues with our site, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

  • If you become a client, all and any information that you share with us related to the service we are providing to you.

 

Cookies and Analytics

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. See the table below for a list of cookies used on our site.

 

Types of cookies:

  • Session (transient) cookies: These cookies are erased when site visitors close their browsers and are not used to collect information from their computers. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

  • Persistent (permanent or stored) cookies: These cookies are stored on a site visitor's hard drive until they expire (at a set expiration date) or until they are deleted. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as web surfing behavior or user preferences for a specific site.

 

 

 

 

 

How to delete and block our cookies

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of some or all cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our site.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

  • To notify you about changes to our service. 

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by telephone or electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please let us know. 

 

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • To suppliers.

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If Legal Angel Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Legal Angel Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

Under the applicable data protection legislation you have certain rights with respect to the personal data we hold about you. These rights may include, the right of access; the right to rectification; the right to erasure; the right to restrict processing; and the right to object. Rights are limited in some situations. For example, if we have a legal requirement or a compelling legitimate ground we may continue to process your data even where you request its deletion. 

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

You may exercise your rights, by contacting aly@aly-young-law.co.uk.

Third Parties 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check their policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

How long we keep your information

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements and, where required for Legal Angel Limited to assert or defend against legal claims, until the end of the relevant retention period or until the claims in question have been settled. 

If you want to learn more about our specific retention periods for your personal data established in our retention policy you may contact us at aly@aly-young-law.co.uk.

Upon expiry of the applicable retention period we will securely destroy your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. 

Changes to our privacy and cookie policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy and cookie policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to aly@aly-young-law.co.uk.